Taster Courses at the University of Mannheim

Taster courses enable you to get a good idea of university life. The lectures, seminars and exercise courses available are taken from actual modules on students’ degree plans. All of the taster courses available give participants an insight into the subject, even if they do not have any prior knowledge of the area.

Here you will find more information about the programs our university has to offer and what it looks like to study at the University of Mannheim:


Taster courses in the spring semester 2022

The spring semester 2022 begins on 14 February and ends on 6 June 2022. Please note: There are no classes during the Easter break from 11 April until 22 April.

From14 Februaryuntil 11 April, you can use our digital offer, including online classes and recordings of classes. As of 25 April until the end of the semester, you can attend in-person classes at the University of Mannheim.

You can select one or several courses that are taught in bachelor’s programs and participate in these courses. The language of the course title indicates the language of the course. Please register in advance by writing a short e-mail to the Prospective Student Advising Center, at least five days before you want to attend the class. We will send you an e-mail with more information.

In-person classes after 25 April

  • English and American Studies

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Introduction to Literary Studies

    Friday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    tba
    VL Introduction to LinguisticsTuesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m.tba
    VL Sprachlich-kulturelle HeterogenitätTuesday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.tba
  • Business Administration

    Course titleTimeRoom

    FIN 301 Investments and Asset Pricing

    Tuesday, 8.30 – 10 a.m. or

    Tuesday, 10.15 – 11.45 a.m.

    SO108

    MKT 301 Marketing I

    Mon, 3.30 – 5 p.m. or

    Thursday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m.

    SO108
    IS 301 Foundations of Information SystemsThursday, noon – 1.30 p.m.tba
    MAN 401 Organization and Human Resource ManagementTuesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.SO108
    ACC 403 Cost Accounting

    Monday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. or

    Wednesday, 10.15 a.m.-11.45 a.m.

    SO108
    IS 401 Integrated Information SystemsThursday, 1.45 p.m. – 5 p.m.A3
    MKT 401 Marketing II

    Monday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. or

    Wednesday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    tba
  • German Studies

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Einführung in die ältere deutsche Sprache und LiteraturTuesday, noon – 1.30 p.m.tba
    E.T.A. Hoffmann: Ästhetik – Wissen – AktualitätThursday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.tba
    VL Einführung in die KulturwissenschaftMonday, noon – 1.30 p.m.tba (after Easter)
  • History

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Altertum & WirtschaftsgeschichteFriday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
    VL NeuzeitThursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
  • Media and Communication Studies

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Audiovisuelle MedienThursday, 5.15 p.m. – 6.45 p.m.tba
    VL Theorien der MKWWednesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
  • Philosophy

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL  WirtschaftsethikTuesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
    Ü Formale LogikTuesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.tba
  • Political Science

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Einführung in die Vergleichende RegierungslehreTuesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3 p.m.

    SN 163 Manfred Lautenschläger Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Nord, first floor)

    VL Datenauswertung

    Monday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    M 003 PWC Hörsaal (Schloss Mittelbau, ground floor)

    VL Ausgewählte Themen der Internationalen Beziehungen: The Dynamics of European IntegrationMonday, noon – 1.30 p.m.tba
    VL Ausgewählte Themen der Vergleichenden Regierungslehre: Authoritarian PoliticsWednesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m.tba
  • Psychology

    Course titleTimeRoom
    F1: Allgemeine Psychologie I: WahrnehmungTuesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba

    F2: Allgemeine Psychologie I: Denken und Sprache

    Thursday, 5.15 p.m. – 6.45 p.m.tba
    I1: EntwicklungspsychologieMonday, noon – 1.30 p.m.tba
  • Romance Studies

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Einführung in die romanische Literatur-& MedienwissenschaftThursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
    VL Mediale Kommunikation – Medien, Kommunikation & Ökonomien der RomaniaThursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.tba
  • Sociology

    Course titleTimeRoom
    VL Europäische Gesellschaften: Wohlfahrtsstaaten im internationalen Vergleich

    Tuesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

    A 5, 6 Bauteil B,
    B 243 Hörsaal
    second floor

    Sozialwissenschaften und Praxis I / Gastvorträge aus der Reihe” Und was machen Sowis so?” (Format of the event to be discussed)tbatba

     

  • Integrated Program in Law

    Course titleType of courseTimeRoom
    VL Schuldrecht Allgemeiner TeilOn-campus class

    Wednesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m.

    SO 108 Hörsaal
    VL“Historische Grundlagen des Zivilrechtsdigital live (inverted classroom)Wednesday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.-
    VL AGB-/VerbraucherrechtOn-campus class

    Wednesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    SO 108 Hörsaal
    VL Leistungsstörungsrecht mit Kaufvertrags- und Werkvertragsrecht On-campus classTuesday, noon – 1.30 p.m.SO 108 Hörsaal
    VL Europäisches WirtschaftsverfassungsrechtOn-campus classMonday, noon – 1.30 p.m.SO 108 Hörsaal
    VL Grundlagen des WirtschaftsverwaltungsrechtOn-campus classFriday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.SO 108 Hörsaal
  • Economics

    Course titleTimeRoom
    Macroeconomics A

    Wednesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. or

    Wednesday, 5.15 a.m. – 6.45 p.m.

    SO 108 Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Ost) /

    A 001 Großer Hörsaal (B 6, 23–25 Bauteil A)

    Economic Growth

    Wednesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. or

    Thursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    S 031 Seminarraum (L 7, 3-5)
    Financial Economics

    Tuesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. or

    Wednesday, 5.15 – 6.45 p.m.

    001 Hörsaal (L 7, 3-5)

    Institutioneller Wandel und langfristiges Wirtschaftswachstum

    Wednesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m.001 Hörsaal (L 7, 3-5)
    Analysis BTuesday, noon – 1.30 p.m.001 Hörsaal (L 7, 3-5)
    Behavioral Economics

    Thursday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.or

    Friday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m.

    SN 169 Röchling Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Nord) /

    W 117 Hörsaal (Schloss Westflügel)

    Statistics I

    Monday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. or

    Thursday, 5.15 p.m. – 6.45 p.m.

    SO 108 Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Ost)
    Experimental Economics

    Monday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. or

    Monday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

    S 031 Seminarraum (L 7, 3-5)
  • Economic and Business Education

    Course titleTimeRoom
    Bildungsmanagement IIThursday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.tba
    Wirtschaftsinformatik für Wirtschaftspädagogen

    Wednesday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m. or

    Thursday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    A 001 Großer Hörsaal (B 6, 23–25 Bauteil A, ground floor)

    “Grundlagen des externen Rechnungswesens”

    Monday, noon – 1.30 p.m. or

    Tuesday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m..

    001.A Hörsaal (A 3 library, Hörsaalgebäude, ground floor)

    Management für NebenfachstudierendeMonday, 5.15 p.m. – 6.45 p.m.

    001.A Hörsaal (A 3 Library, Hörsaalgebäude, EG)

    Internes Rechnungswesen

    Monday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. or

    Wednesday, noon- 1.30 p.m.

    tba (after Easter)
    CC 304 Grundlagen der Statistik

    Monday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. and

    Tuesday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. and

    Wednesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. or

    Monday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. and

    Tuesday, 3.30 a.m. – 5 p.m. and

    Wednesday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m.

    tba
    Mikroökonomik A

    Tuesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. and

    Thursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m. or

    Wednesday, noon- 1.30 p.m. and

    Thursday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    tba
    Microeconomics A

    Tuesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. and

    Thursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    tba
    Makroökonomik A (German)

    Wednesday, 1.45 p.m. – 3.15 p.m. and

    Wednesday, 5.15 – 6.45 p.m.

     

    SO 108 Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Ost, first floor)

    LAW 302 Handels- und Gesellschaftsrecht

    Monday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. and

    Thursday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. and

    Thursday, 1.45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

    001.A Hörsaal (A 3 library, Hörsaalgebäude, EG)

    Wirtschaftsberufliche Kompetenzentwicklung IIWednesday, 8:30 a.m. – 10 a.m.

    M 003 PWC Hörsaal (Schloss Mittelbau, EG)

  • Mathematics in Business and Economics

    Course titleTimeRoom
    MAT 302 Analysis II

    Wednesday, 8.30 a.m. – 10 a.m. or

    Thursday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    A 001 Großer Hörsaal (B 6, 23–25 Bauteil A, ground floor)

    MAT 304 Linear Algebra II/A

    Monday, noon – 1.30 p.m. or

    Friday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    A 001 Großer Hörsaal (B 6, 23–25 Bauteil A, ground floor)
    MAB 406 Lineare Algebra II/B

    Monday, noon – 1.30 p.m.or

    Friday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    A 001 Großer Hörsaal (B 6, 23–25 Bauteil A, ground floor)
    SEM 468 Modellierung, Numerik und Optimierung (seminar for students in bachelor’s programs)Friday, 10.15 a.m. – 11.45 a.m.

    C 013 Hörsaal (A 5, 6 Bauteil C, ground floor)

  • Business Informatics

    Course titleTimeRoom
    CS 302 Praktische Informatik I (inverted lecture)tbatba

    CS 408 Selected Topics in IT-Security

    Thursday, 3.30 p.m. – 5 p.m. and

    Thursday, 5.15 p.m. – 6.45 p.m.

    C 013 Hörsaal (A 5, 6 Bauteil C, ground floor)

    CS 303 Praktische Informatik II

    Tuesday, 10.15 a.m.- 11.45 a.m. or

    Thursday, noon – 1.30 p.m.

    SN 169 Röchling Hörsaal (Schloss Schneckenhof Nord, first floor)

Recordings that are permanently available

Recordings from previous taster courses are available from the following departments.

Just write a short e-mail to Laura Trinknerso that we can grant you access to these materials.

 

  • Business Administration

    Course titleTime

    IS 401 Integrated Information Systems (English)
    digitally live & recorded (only the first half of the semester)

    Video recording will follow

    MAN 401 Organization and Human Resource Management (English)
    digitally live & recorded
    Video recording
    MKT 301 Marketing I (German)
    digitally live & recorded (only until Easter)

    Video recording

  • History

    Course titleTime
    VL Die späte römische RepublikAudio recording
  • Psychology

    Course titleTime

    J1: Differentielle Psychologie und Persönlichkeitspsychologie

    Video recording
    Allgemeine Psychologie II: Motivationstheorie (Teil 1)Video recording
    Allgemeine Psychologie II: Emotionstheorie (Teil 2)Video recording
  • Economics

    Course titleTime
    VL Statistik IVideo recording

Registration and questions relating to the taster courses

Sina Bernwald

Sina Bernwald

Prospective Student Advising Center
University of Mannheim
Division II – Student Affairs
L 1, 1 – Room 117
68161 Mannheim
Consultation hour(s):
Consultations currently take place by telephone or video conference. Please book your appointment using the following form: https://www.uni-mannheim.de/index.php?id=15919